Business & Finance's questions - Filipino iziqna

In 2009, Ivanka Trump claimed that a Toronto Trump property was “virtually sold out.” In reality, fewer than 25 percent of those units had been sold–according to a bankruptcy filing by the property developers. The property was built. Then it went bankrupt. The Trump name was removed from the building. In 2008,... show more

Basically our landlord sent us a paper in the mail saying we had to be out of our house by December 1st because he is selling the house. Our lease doesn t end til June, and we ve never paid rent late or broken any of the rules for him to randomly make us leave. Also, in the paper it says "December s rent must... show more


Landlord: Charging multiple late rent charges?

23 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago
I was putting together a lease, and wondering about late rent. Home is renting at $1000/m. I have a late rent charge of $25 after the 5th day. Due 1st, 5 day grace to 6th (for Friday Checks if needed), then on the 7th I add it. Let's say someone doesn't pay until the 20th, can you, or have you, added... show more

How to move into apartment at 16 with 18 year old girlfriend?

18 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 23 hours ago
I want to move out of my moms house and live with my girl, but i don’t know how to do it legally.

Is it Embarrassing For Your Kid to Be Working in Retail After College?

26 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
My daughter studied marketing/fashion in college. I wanted her to become a lawyer, doctor, PR person, actress, SOMETHING.... Instead she ended up as an assistant department store manager. Is that bad? It's retail. Should I be embarrassed? Other moms are like...my sons in law school, medical school, and... show more


My parents have a horrible credit history, and they just put my name as a joint account holder without telling me. I do not own a personal credit card of any kind yet. Will this affect my future credit history?

Why do some people buy things on credit?

16 answers · Credit · 18 hours ago

Also if i'm depositing 100 grand in one transaction will they investigate me or something?

Should you pay rent for a room you're not using?

35 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago
I'm moving into a new share house however I cannot move in for another 3 weeks but the room is currently vacant. So the people there have asked me to pay just under 3 weeks rent ($300) to "cover" the next three weeks and help subsidise the cost for them (because they're currently paying for all 3... show more

Best answer: That's if you take it in a lump sum rather than an annuity. Even so, would you turn down a check for $350 million?

Best answer: Short answer No; the legal answer is this: Pipes generally only freeze if the weather is below 20 degrees for several consecutive days. Pipes should be insulated. Wisconsin winters are indeed extremely cold; even in New Jersey, I have dealt with frozen pipes but avoided bursts by opening taps. Pipes do not burst... show more

Do you agree that the saying "the customer is always right" is a crock?

19 answers · Other - Advertising & Marketing · 2 days ago
Best answer: As a retail employee for five years, that slogan is bull $hit. ~Aizen

Asking an employer to reschedule pre-employment exam?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I am schedule to have an pre-employment physical and drug test tomorrow, but I'm coming down with a cold and I afraid that it might get worse tomorrow since I can't take any medication as I'm afraid that this may lead to any false positive on my result. I really want this job so I don't really want... show more

I didn't pay because I didn't get work by my job , which is by assignments . I'll get paid next month . But my landlord gave me 10 days notice to evict my room. It'll be up in a couple of days then I guess he'll take me to court . I live in Philadelphia, PA. He doesn't want to work it out... show more

Why people graduate university working minimum wage job?

20 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Ok so my cousin is depressed that the job market is hard to find he graduate with a bachelor degree and he can't fond a good job ,his working minimum wage but why?

Can my roommate sublet without my permission?

21 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
My roommate is looking to assign her lease to someone when she moves in a few months. I do not feel comfortable with sharing a house with a complete stranger from craigslist since our bedroom doors do not lock. Our lease states that "any tenants names herein or in the number of tenants occupying the leased... show more

Apartment?

11 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 12 hours ago
I was asked "Do you even have your own apartment".. Here's the deal kid... I have a whole lot better than my own apartment. I have a house that most people can't afford. Most people here can't afford a $390,000 house. Most people anywhere where they live, can't afford the kind of a... show more


Language

Categories