Words & Wordplay's questions - Filipino iziqna

I don't understand this phrase.. of course I want my cake and to eat it too.. tf? Who doesn't??? Who gets the cake and doesn't eat it?!!




Best answer: Let's see if it works... - I didn't wipe my butt! - I ain't wipe my butt! - You didn't marry my hamster did you? - You ain't marry my hamster did you? - I didn't lend you my banjo. - I ain't lend you my banjo. Hey! What do you know? It does work...in Kentucky. Go figure. show more

Best answer: He's not a lion, he only thinks he is. Regarding his statement, he is only half right. Indoctrination is the teaching of something that may or may not be fact to children. an example of that is the pledge of allegiance that I was made to say every day in primary school. I pledge allegiance To the flag Of the... show more



Jane Doe has been drawing since she was 3, her first piece a portrait that looks more like a set of balloons than her family. She likes to think she's improved since then.

What does earnest mean?

6 answers · 4 hours ago
I was called that but I don’t exactly understand the meaning from google..


I am sitting here playing scrabble with my friend. He has a word of YAFF . I told him that he's smoking CRACK and that's not a word. He said that it IS a word. I told him that i'm 72 years old. In my 72 years and English being my only language i speak that I have NEVER heard the word YAFF. He told me... show more

Is lemon a colour?

12 answers · 3 days ago
(Not important) My friends and i were playing a game that involved naming colours begging with random letters, My friend said lemon, we have been all arguing over it all day--- Is Lemon a colour?---

What's a darling elf?

4 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: a cute and generally harmless small person, I assume. Oh, context: hard working and very helpful little magical aides. Dobby of Harry Potter, say. The "elf" term is not intended to be taken literally, of course.

What does "don't jinx it" mean?

5 answers · 4 hours ago
When someone says "don't jinx it", what do they mean exactly?



1. “We discover new talent, and put them on the maps.” 2. “We discover new talent and put them on the maps.”

Best answer: Mean the same. Just expressing the same idea one by use of a positive, the other by using a negative. An error would be "When he heard about the plan, he didn't want no part of it." which some dialect speakers might use. The double negative changes the meaning entirely.

eg, A little taken aback, Bodie was about to protest that he did not mean to dismiss the death of a prostitute so casually, but he caught Doyle scowling at him and his perverse streak acted up. "It's not our problem, lieutenant," he said, choosing the more Anglican pronunciation. "Our problem is... show more

Language

Categories