History's questions - Filipino iziqna

Why did Germany loos ww2?

26 answers · 10 hours ago


Best answer: Around 73 years. The last declared war was World War II. Since then, we've engaged in "military operations."

I'mean to stock food, means etc.

I've noticed a recurring theme of the "prophets" aka political intellectuals in middle east under the oppression of the roman empire dictating and mixing their personal grievances/politics into religion to try to spread their ideas throughout roman empire and execute some kind of social change to... show more



I'm watching the Vietnam documentary with a heavy heart seeing thousands of American troops who died in nam. I don't like Vietnamese people. I would have atom bombed each and every one of their north Vietnamese cities if I was Mr Westmorland. Why didn't they American high command do that? Finish all... show more

Was it like what we saw in the Spartacus TV show (like almost Shakespearean dialogue) or like what we saw in the HBO Rome series?

Was he in London? Or outside London?





Best answer: The VC and NVA did their share of atrocities too. Neither side was squeaky clean. But there is no doubt in my mind, a VN war veteran, that America's involvement was an illegal war. McNamara got us into it with the fake GOT attack and Nixon kept us in it because he didn't "...want to be the first... show more

How did slaves light their room?

21 answers · 4 days ago

For domestic slaves in the big cities it would be hard to hide the news of their emancipation from them. But what about all the agricutural slaves? Very few slaves could read or write, in fact up until the very moment slavery was abolished, it was illegal in most places to teach slaves to read or write. And most... show more

Best answer: All I can think of is the Spanish went to conquer and pillage and likely took no women with them so if they wanted a wife married a local indian. The British went there to colonise and settle and many took wives with them.

They never seem to be referenced in films and literature set in the medieval period. Although popular in the Far East for centuries they don’t seem to appear until about the late 19th/ early 20c in the UK.

Best answer: Depends, usually massacred or enslaved. However some were hired as mercenaries. Later on in the empire some whole deteated armies and their officers wee made roman auxillary troops working for Rome.

Language

Categories