Books & Authors's questions - Filipino iziqna

What is your favorite book series?

54 answers · 5 days ago

As a kid I thought it was funny and cool as an adult I find it disturbing and distasteful but also getting annoyed that it comes up in any search of my name on Google. A distant relative that eventually disowned my family wrote me as a character who is a gold digger that gets murdered. My name is rare and she even... show more

Best answer: I'm not actually sure if page numbers are even a manuscript requirement. While you're writing, you can definitely skip this. In any case, there is no need to put page numbers in manually. Microsoft Word has a neat tool that inserts page numbers automatically with a couple clicks. You may have to input... show more


What are your favorite books?

13 answers · 2 days ago

What books do you recommend?

15 answers · 4 days ago

I really want to read non fiction books to increase my knowledge, especially those dummies books for a layman like me. But I just don't have the patience to read 3-5 hundred pages. Are there any tips for me?

Really good book recommendation?

10 answers · 1 day ago
Any genre is good.


Best answer: Read Dickens' 'Nicholas Nickleby' - written only ten years earlier Mrs Nicklby offers one of the best examples of a rambler that you are likely to find anywhere.

Best answer: Here are two obvious facts that it might do you some good to remember. Number One: You didn't enroll in this class to make friends, you presumably enrolled in the class to learn how to write. The social dynamic of the classroom will have little bearing on whether or not you actually take anything away from your... show more


Best answer: It s not mentioned in the books, but Voldemort actually had magical stretching powers. When someone aims a gun at him and shoots, he ll just twist and stretch himself into weird shapes to dodge the bullet. He s basically Elastigirl from the Incredibles but evil. Voldemort s stretching powers come directly from his... show more

What books have you read?

39 answers · 6 days ago

I’ve never been a huge fan of fantasy but I try to explore different genres just to break up the monotony or at the very least, I try to read what’s popular just to keep up with movies and whatnot. As a child, I begrudgingly made my way through the Chronicles of Narnia, grinded out The Hobbit amongst other Tolkien... show more


I'm in the process of writing a story, but I'm having trouble describing how a character would look like if he was left unconscious after a car accident. Please help and thanks.

Best answer: Absolutely not, unless it's required for some purpose like school or employment. I have the 50-page rule. If a book cannot trap and hold my attention in 50 pages, I can quit it if I choose to. For gigantic books over 750 pages, I make it my75-page rule. And I've quit a lot of books, since it gives me way... show more

So, I don’t necessarily need specific topic ideas or prompts. I just need any advice that you guys might think is helpful. I am just very stuck with this. I have only 2 things that I am somewhat comfortable writing about, except they aren’t really good for writing about. I can’t really write about them. I don’t... show more

Language

Categories