Investing's questions - Filipino iziqna

I want to liquidate some stock that have gone so low as to no longer be listed on the stock exchange, so that I can deduct them from my taxes. Since I cant sell them what can I do?

Is this a good idea?

8 answers · 6 hours ago
Getting a loan from the bank say to buy a "house" and actually using the money to buy divend stocks. I would make it so I earn more money on the stocks then how much I have to pay for the morgage each month.

If you invest 10k and it goes up 4x in 4 years do you have 40k value or 160K? How do you consider 4 times?

How does investing in stock work?

12 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: The answer is "Yes" if you meant those amounts to be all in the same currency. ----- ----- ----- When you buy shares of stock, you are then one of the owners of that company. As part owner, the company’s land, buildings, machinery, inventory, debts and earnings belong to you. If you have chosen a... show more


I want to understand what the different things on the charts mean and how to read the charts, and all the other details necessary to be a successful investor. Can anyone help me out by explaining some or pointing me to a book that could help? I don’t want to buy one and find out it doesn’t have what I need. Thanks.

I invested $7000 in some risky stocks last week and almost immediately lost $4000. This morning it's up to $5500


I just don’t want to ask him and have him explain I don’t want to seem dumb

I’m a 17 year old male. Live in England in the UK. I have no money atm, is there anything I can invest in to get me started in the businless world? I can get money to invest from my dad or by getting a job.

Best answer: To start buying or selling stocks, you should open an account with a brokerage house such as Charles Schwab, E-trade or TD Ameritrade. You must have money in your account before you can buy shares online. They will give you a password to access their online trading site. You select the stock you wish to own and... show more

I have usaa world growth Roth right now. Everyone is telling me to move to the other ones. Why do people still use USA then?

So, I've been thinking of investing, but the world of investing seems very confusing. Any tips on products, goods, or services to invest in as a beginner and how to get started? I hear of people investing in real estate, but how does one do that?


How is a stock price determined?

8 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Securities markets are simply auctions. Buyers (bidders) and sellers (offerings) compete to obtain the best price. The market comprises the highest bidder and the lowest offering. If some wants to come in and buy, they will have to take the lowest offering price, if some wants to sell, they take the highest... show more

Best answer: Once you earn your money, what happens? You spend it and poof, its gone. In buying stocks, if you have chosen the right stock, your money isnt dead and gone. Its multiplying. Investors in stocks like to see their money multiplying. More money available to you in the future and can possibly help you to an early... show more

Should I buy Sears stock?

16 answers · 1 week ago
I hear they are making a comeback so would it be wise to invest in the company?

Trying to do my research before getting a financial advisor. Example: Pepsi and Coke Disney and Time Warner Marvel and DC so on and so on.

Let's say you have £600,000 in the bank and you want to make atleast £5m from that. With some knowledge and little experience how would you do that and how long would it take (and yes I'm talking about the stock market).

Best answer: Simple progression - real estate market crashes - builders stop building and lay off construction workers while suppliers see sales drop and they lay off their workers. Now, even at lower prices, these workers can't buy houses or if they own a house, can't make mortgage payments (foreclosure). Since all... show more

Language

Categories