Renting & Real Estate's questions - Filipino iziqna

Can my landlord install a gate?

19 answers · 3 days ago
I recently moved Into a rental and there is a fence, but no gate. Lol my neighbors caught someone in my backyard and that freaks me out. I have a 2 YO son and now feel a bit unsafe. It is bad enough that we have no deadbolts and legally we are required to have them. I have discussed this with the landlord since... show more


has anybody done this or tried?

When my husband and I applied for our apartment complex (which allows animals) we put down on our application that we have a dog. However, whenever we signed the lease, he wasn’t added onto it but we didn’t notice because we were moving last minute and the apartment manager gave us our keys right before the office... show more

I was denied 2 apartments so far and lost application fees. Should I sue him for defamation or something?

Hi, I am 20 yrs old and me and my boyfriend were planning on moving in with each other. I saw online that you should be making 3x the rent, could we combine our salaries or is it only one of our salaries? I'm the only one who has been credit and it is average will my credit be okay for renting an apartment? Is... show more

You have to rent the home you supposedly own from the local government or they hold it in random from you? Why don t you get your equity? That s your money..

I also need money for utilities and other stuff of course. I was thinking: $1200 apartment $300 utilities $400 month other A job making at least $2000 a month after taxes. So at least $16 an hour should do it. What do you guys think?

Best answer: If you can get along with your siblings at home then you should be able to get along with them in an apartment - this is far better than living with someone you just met and taking your chances - the 4th person is the only wildcard though he'll probably be fine too. Sounds like a great idea to me, best luck.

I moved in the middle of July, the apartment had minor things wrong with it but the landlord promised to fix everything. I made a list of changes I wanted made and we both signed off on it. My first night staying there the tub didn’t drain properly. I let the landlord know and he agreed to fix it. By the time I let... show more

This is in indiana. We have a 1 year lease which we are only 3 months into. We've told him no, but he keeps showing the house to prospective renters. I turned him away one day and he went nuts about me not letting him show it saying I was violating the lease. Since I telecommute and am home when he shows... show more

I don't want some stranger living next to me. I begged her and offered to give her more money than what I already pay but she said no. I don't know what to do. I come home to get away from it all, not to deal with more

My Florida apartment building has dog urine and feces on almost a daily basis inside the hallways, trash that is neglected to be taken out in the trash rooms, water leak on my floor that is causing a moldy odor, vandalism of elevator lobbies, and there is an ongoing security issue where the general public is being... show more

Buying my first car?? Questions?

21 answers · 4 days ago
Used cars are out the question. Hey! So I’m 18 years old, and I need to a buy a car. My mother’s car broke down, and we’re car-less at the moment. I was looking at mustangs and challengers. I can afford a $1,000 down payment, and I can afford the monthly payment and insurance with my income. The thing is, I... show more

I'm a mother of one. I'm almost 40 and only have 30k in savings. I don't even own a home of my own. I feel like I should have more at my age. What do you think?

Best answer: It may. Enjoy living in your dump.

Then by all means, explain to me how people flock to California to work at the Cheesecake Factory service without making $32 an hour....

My landlord has threatened to evict me, accusing me of having my boyfriend living with me. He only comes to my rental 2-3 times throughout the week and stays overnight occasionally (once every 2 weeks or so). We are very quiet and my housemates enjoy having him over as their friends with him as well, they think it... show more


The central air unit was stolen. I was home at the time but I didn't hear anything. I don't think it is fair to even ask me to pay for something I didn't do.

Language

Categories