Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Filipino iziqna


Should I go back to school?

14 answers · 21 hours ago
I'm currently 22 years old and I'm debating on whether or not I should go back to college. I completed one year at a University right after HS and decided to take time off because I wasn't quite sure what I wanted to pursue at that time. I knew I didn't want to waste money either. My biggest concern... show more

So I am going to be a senior in highschool and the future is really stressing me out. I have maintained a good GPA and could get into a university if I wanted to but I’m not sure if that is a smart idea for me. I really enjoys music and would love to pursue something in it. Such as production/business/or... show more


My college roommate is a smoker???

12 answers · 1 day ago
So I just found out that my soon to be college roommate smokes pretty often. Even though I will not be anywhere near him while he smokes, since it is not allowed on campus, will it negatively affect my lungs just by living with him?

I am a freshman in high school and I have been playing volleyball in my school s tryouts for the past two weeks. I am not doing so hot on the team and I come home everyday, crying and feeling absolutely hopeless for some reason. Should I just quit for my mental health? (I have a record of anxiety and depression). I... show more


On the bookstore website I am able to see what books are needed for each class. I plan on renting them because they are cheaper and I just want to make sure that they come in within the first week of classes. I also want to make sure that I get a book before they don't have anymore. Would it be okay to order my... show more

Hello everyone so I am planning on applying to graduate school. While looking at several schools for my major I am interested in I kept coming across with similar admission requirements, though there was one that I am having difficulty understanding. "Applicants must have a minimum of a 3.25 cumulative GPA... show more


if a professor can ignore your email, then is it okay for the student to ignore their email when you are no longer in their class and they've been rude to you in the past??


I wanted to take online courses from San Antonio College. But they required me to apply, as to be student. I am a home school senior student who wants to take college courses online. I recently obtained the GED, but I do not have nor the SAT/ACT. PS: I don't mind paying for the courses, I don't expect them... show more

I have been having a hard time getting into the Early Childhood courses at the community college nearby. My mom said when she was my age and taught preschool that they had a school that had a few months course to get her units. I keep looking online but all I can find are actual universities which is the exact... show more

What major should I chose?

7 answers · 2 days ago
I want to work as in the dentistry field but I am terrible at science courses like bio chem and physics. What major should I chose that doesn't include science courses? Also is choosing bio as major won't find me jobs?

Best answer: Let's try to break this down a bit: 1. As others have noted, in the U.S. a person is expected to have mastery over several subjects in order to be worthy of a bachelor's degree. A university education is about advanced study and mastery of a variety of subjects. It is not a trade school. You have to have... show more

Can I get into Stanford?

9 answers · 3 days ago
I have a GPA of 3.98 and I've taken a total of 8 AP classes through the four years of my high school, but I don't know if that's enough AP classes.


What degree courses should i do?

5 answers · 1 day ago
Hi, so i've just finished my first year in college. And the college are putting loads of pressure on us to find out what we want to do after we're finished, but i have no idea. i was thinking about possibly going to uni but i have no idea what to do. .i am currently taking Business Studies, Economics and... show more

Best answer: I feel the same way. I have friends, I just don't have any classes with them. We either have different majors or are just in different spots on our degree. We're all on different paths and our courses never line up. Even if I am taking the same class as someone I know, there are many different sections for... show more

Language

Categories