Hardware's questions - Filipino iziqna

Is LED lighting harmful?

8 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 13 hours ago
im a worrier and im worried about this at the moment, because ive heard on the internet, on youtube by a user called the fullerton informer that LED lighting is harmful to human eyes? and without realizing it before, this laptop that ive had since 2012, which im using now has LED backlighting in the screen....and... show more


I have no music, no files, documents or photos, I deleted all of it and put it on a USB flash drive or emailed some of ti to myself. And my laptop is showing it has low memory! Why? This is a Lenovo laptop and maybe an 'ideapad', it costs $350. Any advice is greatly appreciated. I do not do any serious... show more

Motherboard?

6 answers · Desktops · 14 hours ago
I'm looking for a motherboard that can handle 3D gaming and engineering programs (solidwork, CAD, and some stimulator program). Which motherboard do you recommend that can handle these two?

How can I slightly upgrade my PC?

6 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago
I have an old HP pavilion 23 ALL IN ONE PC. It has 6gb of ram and a 64 bit os based processor. The processor is a: AMD E2 -1800 APU with Radeon had graphics 1.70 GHz. It’s running the latest windows 10. All I want to do is use my pc for YouTube and average multitasking. I’d like the watch Youtube, open iTunes,... show more

Two laptops very similar which one would you purchase and why ?

6 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago
Both run Windows 10, 16 gigs of ram, 1 tb hard drive gtx 1050ti. One uses intel i5 8th gen 8300h or is i7 8th gen 8750h. The i5 battery last approximately 1 to 1 and 10 minutes longer. Is the performance difference between the i5 and i7 worth the battery difference. When I say performance I mean starting,... show more

My computer is going wrong please help!?

13 answers · Desktops · 4 days ago

My laptop's headphone jack isn't working correctly?

20 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 7 days ago
I've had my laptop for a few years now, and lately I've noticed that the headphone jack only registers my headphones half the time. It doesn't matter what set of headphones I use. If I plug them in, they'll usually work at first, but if I move the laptop or the cord at all they'll stop... show more

Im tired of paying for xbox live gold all the time. So i wanna switch to pc. I do have steam on my laptop but it only has intel hd graphics and most games run very crappy or not at all. So what would be a good computer to build under $400? or maybe $500 max?

How do I change my graphics card from intel to amd?

5 answers · Add-ons · 10 hours ago
I have reinstalled windows and I think it removed my amd drivers. Windows automatically installed Intel HD graphics. I tried installing the amd drivers from their website but it keeps saying "card not detected". I have no idea what to do. I know there is nothing wrong with the graphics card. It all... show more

My laptop CPU is at 194° Fahrenheit/90° Celsius, is it ideal?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 15 hours ago
I recently bought a MSI GX63VR with an I7-7700HQ and a GTX 1070, but any game like Wildlands or Assassins's Creed make the CPU go to those temperatures, the fans automatically crank up to 5000rpm but it doesn't make it better, I know it's a desktop-card but is it safe, should I worry about the CPU? My... show more

How do i get the icons back on my laptop?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 23 hours ago

Does processor speed affect disk defragmentation ?

6 answers · Other - Hardware · 2 days ago
I was wondering how to improve hard disk defrag speed would faster processor more ram or larger cache size say 128 mb hard drive cache and 7200 rpm hard drive help any. I know solid state no need for defrag but I also wanted a regular hard drive for storage and know it will need to be defraged.

Rate my computer?

4 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago
Best answer: Approximately this https://pcpartpicker.com/list/ZBNjLJ This list is a little better power supply and motherboard.and excludes the keyboard and mouse nd would involve building it yourself and mailing in rebates and some postage. It's a tier-1 system with excellent CPU and graphics card. #6... show more

Is my CMOS battery bad or is it something worse?

8 answers · Desktops · 4 days ago
Hi, I have an old PC I assembled in 2011. I haven't used it in a over year, because it started rebooting constantly. I have checked my tempatures - all good. Voltages seems to be fine. I cannot see any temperature on my MB's VRM in HWinfo. I suspect it doesn't have that sensor. (P8P67 pro rev.... show more

Chance of recovering a file I deleted over a year ago?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago
Any chance I would be able to recover some files I deleted a year+ ago. Files were relatively small word docs. Since deleting them, I only really used the laptop for surfing the internet and YouTube, however I have wiped the laptop. Surely, it couldn’t have overwritten the deleted files by now?


How to have my laptop functioning while the lid is down?

8 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 4 days ago
Basically I want to download something that will take a while and so want to have my laptop on all night along without having the lid light on. Last time I did this, the download processed stopped. Is there a way to do this ?


PC issues?

18 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago
So about a year ago my HP Pavilion 2000 stopped working, and refuses to turn on. Last week I got a new laptop, is it possible, and if so how, to transfer files from my old laptops hard drive to my new laptop?

Language

Categories