Computer Networking's questions - Filipino iziqna

I've been reading about ethernet splitters and network switches online and I'm not entirely sure which one I need. My Nintendo Switch is on top of my computer desk along with 2 monitors and I want to have a wired connection on both my PC and my Nintendo Switch but there is only one ethernet port on my... show more

How to reduce Wifi consumption?

9 answers · 4 days ago
Dear Community, Is there a way to reduce someone from hogging up all the Wifi? I tried to speak to my parents and my sister about her using up all the wifi when I try to game, but she refuses. So basically, she can watch Netflix all day long with great quality but I lag and freeze in a whole match in a AAA game.... show more



Hi im trying to connect to my wifi router log in page using phone, both sites dont work, what do I do? I also used an app to check the gateway, which is 10.17.16.1 but it wont work either It keeps showing the page cannot be loaded My pc is broken so I cant access with pc


Best answer: I was an IT intern at a local dried fruit facility last year. The IT dept. used an asset manager (I think it was Kace or something like that) and it allowed them to remotely view and manage all of the PCs in the company. It even gave them information about each PC such as OS version, if they had the latest updates... show more

Complain about technology while using apps like facebook hahahaha. Give me,a break.

I see alot of people saying bandwith or the speed of internet does not have any effect the ping So, can someone explain me why 1) Korea - USA (6563miles) - 150ms ping 2) Nepal - Singapore (2275miles) - 110ms ping Both the servers located on USA and SINGAPORE are of same quality. So, if its not the speed of... show more

I only thing is that I can't find the wireless properties on status in Window 10 pro. i try to go security to see whether Wi-Fi password is resricted......but there's nothing


Where is the wireless icon located?

12 answers · 1 week ago

Best answer: Sometimes system updates will destroy network settings or Internet access. Did your "computer" of some sort with some operating system do an update recently? Check history in settings. Or do a rollback if your system has any restore function. That is all that can be guessed from so few details.

How can we make this stop?

7 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: It's heartbreaking the poor things. Why aren't WWF doing something about it, oh they won't get any money. Write to the Indian Embassy and express your outrage like I will do.


Turn on wifi radio?

7 answers · 1 week ago
I just turn off wifi radio router and cant turn it on again. The wifi is missing? How the hell i access router if there is no wifi. Also i dont have any cable on me.

My iphone 6 wont connect to wifi?

4 answers · 1 week ago
So, for around a month my phone hasn't connected to any wifi but I have unlimited so iv'e been using that. But my wifi works on my laptop, playstation, etc. Iv'e tried resetting my network connections, my phone, etc and I don't know what to do. Is it a problem with my phone or the wifi itself?

Hello, I have a friend that has been blocked in a website and he needs to use my computer remotely to log in this website.I am going to format this PC but I would like to know if it is secure or there is danger doing this. Could him steal me information just being connected in my wifi?

Best answer: Some routers can be used as a wireless/extender. Check the linksys website for your particular router.


Language

Categories