Aircraft's questions - Filipino iziqna

Why do airplanes have turbine engines?

11 answers · 18 hours ago

Best answer: Three reasons: --Number of flights. Quite high in this state. I live under the busiest private and commercial air corridor in the nation. Los Angeles to San Diego. I see one to four planes over my house at any time, any day, night until midnight. --Weather. Coastal fog, high winds, snow, thunderstorms in... show more

is it too old for someone in their 50s or 60s to start from the scratch toward getting a private pilot license?

Best answer: Yes, inside the burner cans in the combustion section of any turbine engine, there is a constant flame burning the fuel as it is injected into the burner can. It is a very controlled flame. Just enough fuel to be able to burn with the available oxygen. Air is directed in a manner to keep the flame from actually... show more

Best answer: That's only a myth. Many people got their Commercial license and can't find a job in aviation. The idea of a pilot shortage is a long time myth.

Even though that tiny piece of plastic poses absolutely no threat to jet liners

As it shows in the below pic Why do we usually use the thrust setting next to the TOGA ? I mean the F50? https://ibb.co/ggZ8Op


How much is a Boeing 767?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago

What is your Vehicle of Choice?

13 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: HoverCraft RocketShip equipped with more FirePower than the "most powerful" human nations. Ommm

Best answer: I didn't realize it was ruined. There are still plenty of people flying every day, out of the airport in my town.

Aviation Regulations?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Assuming we are day vfr and one of the position indicator lights was no longer on the airplane(as in it fell off in flight or such). Would the airplane still be airworthy assuming you abide by 91.213? An instructor once told me in this scenario that it would not be airworthy, “as we just can’t have parts falling... show more

Best answer: It depends... If you were one of the few that could afford to fly before deregulation, it was bad. If you think a $79 cramped seat on Allegent or Spirit is still far better than a 12 hour car ride, it was good. If you live in a market that supports enough traffic to bring in multiple airline, it's a good... show more

When to use ODP or SID?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: First off, you should be clear that ODPs and SIDs are both obstacle departure procedures. Second, ODPs aren’t assigned by ATC. Unless certain aspects of it are specified in the IFR clearance, compliance with an ODP is not mandatory, but it is wise and ATC pretty much expects you to adhere to them. Third,... show more

Best answer: Certainly Every airline has its own, highly-trained gremlin inspectors, who can be supplemented by the airport's staff of auxiliary gremlin hunters. However, all pilots and cabin crew must themselves undergo gremlin-trapping and killing training, just in case some particularly clever and canny gremlin manages... show more

Hello One of the things that we should inspect for walk around inspection in A320 is the fan cowl door. It should be CLOSED and LATCHED. My question is what is the difference between closed and latched?

Best answer: Yes, when they are only about 40-60 feet above me.

He tried fora pilots licence in his 20s but was diagnosed with epilepsy a few years ago


Rc flying not "new-comer-friendly"?

7 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: Find another club. Most have a free introductory period where newbies can fly under strict supervision and instruction, usually on a dual-box controller which allows the supervisor to take control at any point. There might be a charge for the instruction itself, but you won’t have to pay the annual club fees.... show more

Language

Categories