Rail's questions - Filipino iziqna

Yesterday, I was driving home and traffic was stopped for about 15 minutes. The train gates were down and flashing red, but there was a yellow truck on the tracks with a hook or something. What was happening there, and why would there be a delay this long?

Best answer: Being a first-timer with a plausible story is a good start. Unused tickets bought before the incident, or a receipt or bank statement showing you paid the rail service enough for several tickets will help.

Best answer: Effectively they’re the same thing. But train tracks are specifically for trains whereas rail tracks could be for trams, dockside cranes, or anything else which runs on rails. But whenever you mention rail tracks the default understanding will be that you still mean trains.

Best answer: It's the same with the postal service, Dept of motor vehicles, and every other Government run operation. If they were a private business, and operated in the same manner, they would have been bankrupt long ago.

How to become a train engineer?

4 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: You don't NEED a college degree to become a railroad engineer. If that is your lifetime goal, don't waste your time and money on college. IF you meet the qualifications, you can hire on as a Train Crewman at 18 years old, with just a high school diploma. I suggest you do some research on your own. ... show more

So let me build you a scenario... A very well-off individual has plenty of money, (30,000,000+) wants to own a steam locomotive. He finds one to buy and buys it. He builds a garage on his own property, but, how will he get it there? Does Amtrak allow for private connections to the grid?

Is there an Amtrak in Lubbock tx?

7 answers · 1 month ago

Best answer: There is a local restaurant that was originally run out of a converted boxcar. They kept getting more boxcars (presumably free) until they had enough for a large dining establishment, although the box cars are only for the dining area. I was wondering how they got so many boxcars. The scrap value on those things is... show more

People always say a tornado sounds like a freight train. From what I’ve noticed freight trains are longer, bulkier, and slower moving than the Amtrak so they probably would be louder. In the movie The Polar Express the train was a passenger train but I thought it sounded more like a freight train (maybe it was... show more

How late does an Amtrak tend to run?

12 answers · 2 months ago
I know it tends to run late, and I know why. These things do not answer my question. My friend is taking a trip that is a little more time sensitive. He is taking a trip from Missouri to Wyoming, and he is meant to meet me on a Friday to get this new apartment. If he is not there before the office closes, we have... show more

Does anyone know the highest legal speed in which Sydney trains are allowed to travel at (max legal speed, not max speed the train is capable of travelling at.) I can t seem to find this information on the internet anywhere. For example: the highest road speed for cars is 110km/h overall, what is the equivalent... show more

I feel like just lights aren't enough because some people might still think they can outrun the train, which they almost certainly can't. Gates are stronger protection and make it clearer to motorists that they can't beat the train.

Best answer: Yes, very quickly. You will feel nothing as you will die immediately.

Best answer: A. Freight trains - need to be loaded and unloaded. If fewer people work on Sundays, then they might have less freight to haul. B. Passenger trains - many people take Sundays off. Fewer passengers might mean fewer trains in the schedule.


I live about 18 miles away from the Strasburg railroad. That is the closest railroad to me. All day, I hear a train's horn. The Strasburg railroad blows the train's horn twice each time it goes out... that's what I hear. 2 long train blows at a time every 20-30 minutes the same way the Strasburg... show more


Do railroad have traffic si gnals?

9 answers · 3 months ago

World fastest rail network?

4 answers · 3 months ago


Language

Categories